SEIU members from across the state meet and interview the candidates to ask them the questions that matter to us: will they work with us to improve care? Will they stand up for our union rights and walk the picket line with us? Will they stand up to wealthy corporations to close outdated tax loopholes? And will they fund healthcare programs for our state’s most vulnerable residents?

SEIU members recommend these candidates for election.

Primary ballots will arrive around October 17 and will be due November 4.

City of Seattle: YES on Proposition 1A (Initiative 107)

Spokane County:

Mary Wissink- Spokane County Clerk
Mary Lou Johnson- Spokane County Commissioner, District 3

 

Legislative District 1

Luis Moscoso – House of Representatives

Derek Stanford – House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 3

Marcus Riccelli – House of Representatives

Timm Ormsby – House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 4

Josh Arritola – House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 6

Rich Cowan – Senate

 

Legislative District 7

Brian Dansel – Senate

 

Legislative District 11

Zack Hudgins – House of Representatives

Steve Bergquist – House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 17

Monica Stonier – House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 18

Dean Takko – House of Representatives
Brian Blake – House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 21

Marko Liias – Senate

Lillian Ortiz-Self – House of Representatives

Strom Peterson – House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 22

Chris Reykdal – House of Representatives

Sam Hunt – House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 23

Drew Hansen – House of Representatives

Sherry Appleton – House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 24

Kevin Van De Wege – House of Representatives

Steve Tharinger – House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 25

Dawn Morrell – House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 26

Judy Arbogast – Senate

Larry Seaquist – House of Representatives

Nathan Schlicher – House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 27

Laurie Jinkins – House of Representatives

Jake Fey – House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 28

Tami Green – Senate

Mary Moss – House of Representatives

Christine Kilduff-  House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 29

Steve Conway – Senate

David Sawyer – House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 30

Shari Song – Senate

Greg Baruso – House of Representatives

Roger Freeman – House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 31

Pam Roach – Senate

 

Legislative District 32

Maralyn Chase – Senate

Ruth Kagi – House of Representatives

Cindy Ryu – House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 33

Karen Keiser – Senate

Mia Gregorson – House of Representatives

Tina Orwall – House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 34

Sharon Nelson – Senate

Eileen Cody – House of Representatives

Joe Fitzgibbon – House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 35

Irene Bowling – Senate

Kathy Haigh – House of Representatives

Tammey Newton – House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 36

Jeanne Kohl- Welles – Senate

Gael Tarleton – House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 37

Pramila Jayapal – Senate

 

Legislative District 38

John McCoy – Senate

Mike Sells – House of Representatives

June Robinson – House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 40

Kris Lytton – House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 41

Tana Senn – House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 42

Seth Fleetwood – Senate

 

Legislative District 43

Jamie Pederson – Senate

Brady Walkinshaw – House of Representatives

Frank Chopp- House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 44

Mike Wilson – House of Representatives

Hans Dunshee – House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 45

Matt Isenhower – Senate

Roger Goodman – House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 46

David Frockt – Senate

Jessyn Farrell – House of Representatives

Gerry Pollet – House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 47

Pat Sullivan – House of Representatives

Chris Barringer – House of Representatives

Joe Fain – Senate

 

Legislative District 48

Cyrus Habib – Senate

Ross Hunter – House of Representatives

Joan McBride – House of Representatives

 

Legislative District 49

Jim Moeller – House of Representatives

Sharon Wyle – House of Representatives

 

September 24th, 2014

Posted In: Elections

SEIU Healthcare 1199NW

15 S. Grady Way, Suite 200 Renton, WA 98057 | 425-917-1199
Paid for in part by SEIU COPE, with voluntary contributions from SEIU members and their families. Not authorized by any candidate or candidate's committee.